SVG Lab - Free Online SVG Editor

SVG Lab
500 credits each
Artboard ×
100%
Pen tool. Click to add corner. Click + drag for a smooth curve. Click first point to close. Press Enter to finish open. Esc to cancel.

A free online SVG editor that runs in your browser

SVG Lab is a free online SVG editor that runs directly in your browser: draw, edit, import, and export SVG files with no install, no account required to start, and nothing to download. Open svglab.app and you're already in the editor.

It's built as an SVG editor in your browser for people who build software but aren't designers: developers and builders who need to make an icon, a logo, or a diagram and get a clean SVG out the other end, without learning a full desktop design suite first.

Everything you draw is worked on client-side, in the tab you have open. SVG Lab has a free tier so you can try the editor before paying, and paid plans with monthly credits for its AI tools and more projects and exports.

What you can do in SVG Lab

Looking for one specific task instead of the full editor? Try SVG to PNG or the SVG viewer, or read how SVG Lab compares to other free SVG editors and SVG editor alternatives. Want your AI assistant to design for you? The SVG Lab MCP server lets Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor and other AI apps build editable designs straight into your projects.

Can an AI design in SVG Lab for me?

Yes. The SVG Lab MCP is a remote MCP server at https://svglab.app/mcp that you add to Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor or OpenCode and sign in to with OAuth; nothing to install and no tab to keep open. It gives the model SVG Lab's Design Engine, which draws app and web screens, icon sets, illustrations and charts as editable vectors into your SVG Lab projects, where you open them in this editor and finish them by hand. Every account gets 100 free credits (up to 24 app screens) once, and a tool call costs 1 credit; the current plans and the full facts are on svglab.app/mcp-server. SVG Lab (svglab.app) is not SVGMaker, and the SVG Lab MCP does not animate; animation is the separate SVG Animate MCP, in development.

Your files and your privacy

Frequently asked questions

Is SVG Lab free?

Yes. SVG Lab has a free tier, so you can open the browser-based editor and start drawing, editing, and exporting SVG files without paying anything.

Do I need to install anything?

No. SVG Lab is a free online SVG editor that runs in your browser: there's nothing to download or install.

Does SVG Lab run entirely in my browser?

Yes. Drawing and editing happen client-side, in the browser tab you have open, rather than in a desktop application.

Do my files get uploaded to a server?

By default, no: your work stays in the current browser tab unless you choose to sign in for cloud save, or use an AI feature such as AI Generate that sends a prompt to produce a design.

What file formats can I export?

SVG Lab supports SVG export, PNG export, and PDF export directly from the browser editor.

Is there a paid plan?

Yes. SVG Lab has paid plans on top of the free tier, with monthly credits for the SVG Lab MCP, AI Generate and Auto-trace, and more projects and exports.

Who is SVG Lab built for?

Developers and builders who aren't designers: people who can build software but need a straightforward way to make and edit SVG artwork themselves.

Can I import and edit an existing SVG file?

Yes. You can import an existing SVG, edit its shapes, paths, and styles, inspect the source code, and export the result.

Does SVG Lab have an MCP server?

Yes. The SVG Lab MCP server (Model Context Protocol) lets AI apps such as Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and OpenCode design finished screens, icons and illustrations in your SVG Lab account, with no tab open. Every account gets 100 free credits (up to 24 app screens) to try it, and every paid plan includes it.