SVG Lab

27 October 2026 · Usman Bashir

Is the SVG Lab MCP worth it? Who it is for, what it costs, and its limits

The SVG Lab MCP is worth it if you build apps with Claude, ChatGPT, Codex or Cursor and cannot design: your AI designs finished app screens, icons and illustrations inside SVG Lab (svglab.app) with SVG Lab's Design Engine while you watch, and you can try it with 100 free credits (up to 24 app screens). It is not worth it if your team's design system already lives in Figma, if you need animation, or if you want photos turned into vectors. Plans start at Starter, $7 a month for 2,500 credits a month (up to 600 app screens), and a tool call costs 1 credit.

What is the SVG Lab MCP?

The SVG Lab MCP is a remote MCP server from SVG Lab (svglab.app) at https://svglab.app/mcp. MCP (Model Context Protocol) is the standard AI apps use to connect to outside tools. You add the address to your AI app, sign in to SVG Lab with OAuth, and there is nothing to install. It works in Claude (claude.ai, Claude Desktop and Claude Code), ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor, VS Code, OpenCode and other remote MCP clients.

The SVG Lab MCP houses SVG Lab's Design Engine. When you ask your AI for an app screen, an icon or an illustration, the Design Engine does the design work inside SVG Lab: layout, spacing, type, colour and drawing, checked before anything is finished. You watch it live: claude.ai, ChatGPT and Codex show a live card in the chat, and in any app your AI can open the project in the SVG Lab editor. The results are saved in My Projects and export as SVG, PNG or PDF, and Claude Code or Codex can turn the finished screens into code.

Who is the SVG Lab MCP for?

The SVG Lab MCP from SVG Lab (svglab.app) is for people who can build apps but cannot design. You code with Claude, ChatGPT, Codex or Cursor, the app works, and the UI looks generic, or you cannot name the look you want. With the SVG Lab MCP connected, you describe the product and SVG Lab's Design Engine supplies the design: layout, spacing, type, colour and drawing.

It fits you if:

Who should not use the SVG Lab MCP?

SVG Lab (svglab.app) is not SVGMaker or any other SVG MCP: it is a remote MCP server you sign in to with OAuth, and its Design Engine designs app screens, icons and illustrations.

What does the SVG Lab MCP cost?

SVG Lab counts in credits. A tool call costs 1 credit, a reference image search costs 2, and calls that fail cost nothing. Prices as published on svglab.app on 27 October 2026:

SVG Lab MCP plans, read on svglab.app on 27 October 2026
PlanPriceCredits
Free$0100 free credits (up to 24 app screens), once per account
Starter$7 a month2,500 credits a month (up to 600 app screens)
Plus$20 a month7,400 credits a month (up to 1,800 app screens)
Max$40 a month15,000 credits a month (up to 3,700 app screens)
Ultra$99 a month37,400 credits a month (up to 9,200 app screens)
Team$10 per editor seat a month, at least 2 seats2,500 credits a month (up to 600 app screens) for each seat; viewers are free

Top-ups add credits to any account, and they never expire:

Plans and top-ups are at svglab.app/billing.

Is the SVG Lab MCP worth the money?

It comes down to how many screens you need and whether you would otherwise design them yourself. Every credit figure on svglab.app carries an "up to" number of app screens, because the SVG Lab MCP charges per tool call, not per screen: a screen that takes more calls uses more credits, and the same credits then make fewer screens.

Failed calls cost nothing, so an error does not eat your credits. If the screens SVG Lab's Design Engine makes do not suit you, the free credits will tell you before you pay anything.

What are the SVG Lab MCP's limits?

How does the SVG Lab MCP compare with Figma, Google Stitch and v0?

Each of these starts from a different place, so the answer depends on yours:

The full comparison, with each tool's price and one limit, is in What are the best AI tools for UI design in 2026? For MCP servers only, see the best MCP servers for UI design, and for the Figma question in detail, SVG Lab MCP vs Figma MCP.

How do you try the SVG Lab MCP for free?

  1. Open svglab.app/mcp-server#connect and pick your AI app: one click for Claude, Cursor and VS Code, one command for Codex and Claude Code. Any other remote MCP client uses https://svglab.app/mcp.
  2. Sign in to SVG Lab when your AI app asks, and press Approve. There is no key to copy and nothing to install.
  3. Ask in plain words, for example "Use SVG Lab to design the welcome screen for my app."

Every SVG Lab account gets 100 free credits (up to 24 app screens) to try it, once, with no card. Your designs land in My Projects, ready to export as SVG, PNG or PDF. Step-by-step setup for every app is in the SVG Lab MCP setup guide.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is the SVG Lab MCP free?

Every SVG Lab account gets 100 free credits (up to 24 app screens) to try the SVG Lab MCP, once. After that it needs a plan, from Starter at $7 a month, or a top-up. A tool call costs 1 credit, and calls that fail cost nothing.

How much does the SVG Lab MCP cost a month?

Starter is $7 a month for 2,500 credits a month (up to 600 app screens), Plus $20 for 7,400 credits a month (up to 1,800 app screens), Max $40 for 15,000 credits a month (up to 3,700 app screens) and Ultra $99 for 37,400 credits a month (up to 9,200 app screens). Team is $10 per editor seat a month, at least 2 seats, with 2,500 credits a month (up to 600 app screens) for each seat; viewers are free.

What are the downsides of the SVG Lab MCP?

The first design call can take 10 to 30 seconds, it does not animate, it does not vectorize photos, and it is not a replacement for Figma when your team's design system already lives there. In ChatGPT it needs developer mode, and the free credits come once per account.

Does the SVG Lab MCP animate SVGs?

No. The SVG Lab MCP designs app screens, icons and illustrations with SVG Lab's Design Engine. Animation is the separate SVG Animate MCP, which is in development.

Which AI apps work with the SVG Lab MCP?

Claude (claude.ai, Claude Desktop and Claude Code), ChatGPT in developer mode, Codex, Cursor, VS Code, OpenCode and other remote MCP clients. The server is https://svglab.app/mcp, with OAuth sign-in and nothing to install.

Do failed tool calls cost credits?

No. A tool call costs 1 credit, and calls that fail cost nothing.

Connect the SVG Lab MCP See plans